Florida Rules of Civil Procedure - Complete Full Text
[…] ..................................... ...........................................
(yes) (no)
If “yes,” state the nature:
.…………………………………………...................................……..................
(The court may require a written statement from a physician.)
12. Do you know of any reason (s) why you cannot serve as a juror?
............................... ......................................
(yes) (no)
If “yes,” state the reason (s):
………………………………………………………………………………..................
………………………………………………………………………………..................
13. EXPECTANT MOTHERS AND PARENTS ONLY: Section 40.013(4),
Florida Statutes, provides that “[a]ny expectant mother and parent who is not
employed full time and who has custody of a child under 6 years of age, upon
request, shall be excused from jury service.” Do you want to be excused under
this provision?
............................... ......................................
(yes) (no)
If “yes,” what are the ages of your children?
. NEW MOTHERS ONLY: Section 40.013(12), Florida Statutes,
provides that “[a] woman who has given birth within the 6 months before the
reporting date on a summons for jury service shall be excused upon request.”
Do you want to be excused under this provision?
............................... ......................................
(yes) (no)
15. CAREGIVER: Section 40.013(10), Florida Statutes, provides that
“[a]ny person who is responsible for the care of a person who, because of
mental illness, intellectual disability, senility, or other physical or mental
incapacity, is incapable of caring for himself or herself shall be excused from
jury service upon request.” Do you want to be excused under this provision?
............................... ......................................
(yes) (no)
If “yes,” state the reason(s):
. FULL-TIME STUDENTS: Section 40.013(11), Florida Statutes,