The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] In addition, we approve for publication and use, with the modifications discussed below, instructions 3.3(f), 11.11, 14.5, and 14.6.
On remand from this court's prior opinion, the circuit court complied with the proper procedures for addressing these writs by issuing an order to show cause why the petition for writ of mandamus should not be granted. In response, the court reporter and the clerk submitted sworn affidavits attesting that they do not have the records Mr. Radford requests. Under section 28.13, Florida Statutes (1987), the clerk has a duty to "keep all papers filed in his office with the utmost care and security, arranged in appropriate files (endorsing upon each the time when the same was filed)." The court reporter must retain the original notes of proceedings for specified time periods, such as two years for proceedings when a transcript was prepared and for ten years in a felony case when a transcript was not prepared. See Fla.R.Jud.Admin. 2.075(e)(1), (2) (1988).
1996 Adoption.