The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Test, at 40.01-40.04. . . .
. . . They reference 40.01 but also reference 40.013 which is the statute that says persons disqualified or . . .
. . . Stat. (1987), serve on a jury, § 40.01, Fla. . . .
. . . from the voter registration rolls and not from those having driver’s licenses as required by section 40.01 . . .
. . . ground that it was selected from registered voters rather than licensed drivers as required by section 40.01 . . . Section 40.01 provides: Jurors shall be taken from the male and female persons at least 18 years of age . . . Section 40.01 became effective January 1, 1998. See Ch. 91-424, § 1, Laws of Fla. (1991). . . .
. . . The court today completes the repeal of Section 40.01(1), Florida Statutes. . . .