The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . On the wrongful discharge claim, the individual appellants contend that section 40.271, Florida Statutes . . . The statute provides: 40.271 Jury service.— (1) No person summoned to serve on any grand or petit jury . . .
. . . . § 40.271. . . . Section 40.271 provides: No person summoned to serve on any grand or petit jury in this state, or accepted . . . In the instant case, the Court finds that § 40.271 is not unambiguous. . . . Although the legislative history of § 40.271 is unenlightening, principles of statutory construction . . . When § 40.271 was enacted, § 40.34(1), which describes the method by which the clerks of the Florida . . .
. . . He based his cause of action on section 40.271, Florida Statutes (1985), which prohibits employers from . . . the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on the issue of Pioneer’s liability under section 40.271 . . . The issue of whether Pioneer is liable under section 40.271(3) is not identical to the finding of the . . . Thus, he had to show that his discharge from Pioneer resulted in a violation of section 40.271(3) for . . . Section 40.271(3) contemplates that any aggrieved person has a right of action in a court of competent . . .
. . . These appeals arise from a cause of action brought by Vernal on the basis of section 40.271, Florida . . .
. . . and the employee’s supervisor, Patrick Blangy, the appellants herein, with having violated section 40.271 . . . Section 40.271, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: 40.271 Jury service.— (1) No person summoned to . . . We reject appellants’ contention that section 40.271(2), Florida Statutes, only provides for contempt . . . contrary result by finding that the conduct of the appellants herein was committed in violation of section 40.271 . . .
. . . See, e.g., § 40.271, Fla.Stat.