The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] On appeal, Irvin contends that the trial court erred by setting off the Arbitration Award by the settlement amounts. In support, he cites section 44.103(5), which provides the following in relevant part:
Together, section 44.103 and Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.820 govern court-ordered nonbinding arbitration. Section 44.103 prescribes the substance: courts are permitted to refer any contested civil action to nonbinding arbitration. Once a case is referred, an arbitration decision "shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not [timely] filed." § 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). If a request is not filed, the arbitrator's decision is referred to the presiding judge who enters such orders and judgments as required to carry out the terms of the decision. Id. If a request is filed, section 44.103 provides for fee shifting in the event a requesting plaintiff fails to obtain a judgment at least twenty-five percent less, or a requesting defendant twenty-five percent more, than the judgment. § 44.103(6), Fla. Stat.
. . . Thus, before the court could invoke the nonbinding arbitration statute, section 44.103, Florida Statutes . . . and Hire Us agree that the court ordered the parties to nonbinding arbitration pursuant to section 44.103 . . . See § 44.103(2) ("A court, pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court, may refer any contested civil . . .
. . . See § 44.103(2), Fla. . . .
. . . ECF No. 649-6, Tribal Code, Chapter 44, Section 44.103.) . . .