The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] WLT/Van Etten claims that WLT/Brooks committed fraud on the court because WLT/Brooks knew that an arbitrator had determined that the Brookses did not have authority to act on WLT's behalf, a fact which WLT/Van Etten contends that the Brookses concealed from the trial court. But the arbitrator's findings are nonbinding and have not been affirmed. See generally § 44.103, Fla. Stat. (2020); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820. In fact, where a motion for trial de novo is filed, the nonbinding arbitration decision "shall not be made known to the judge who may preside over the case." § 44.103(5). Thus, a trial judge should not be influenced by, or even aware of, the arbitration decision when a motion for trial de novo has been filed.
Beyond Billing, Inc., has filed a petition for writ of mandamus to compel the circuit court to enter a final judgment on an arbitration award. It claims that the trial court has a ministerial duty to enter the judgment because neither party filed a motion for trial de novo within twenty days after the arbitration award was served on the parties. See § 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("An arbitration decision shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court."); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.820(h) ("If a motion for trial is not made within 20 days of service on the parties of the decision, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge, who shall enter such orders and judgments as may be required to carry out the terms of the decision as provided by section 44.103(5), Florida Statutes."). We deny the petition because within twenty days of the arbitration award, the parties indicated a mutual intention to proceed to trial by executing a joint stipulated motion to amend the case management order.
Trial courts may refer civil cases to nonbinding arbitration. § 44.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). Once referred, the arbitration decision "shall be final if a request for a trial de novo is not filed within the time provided by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court." § 44.103(5), Fla. Stat. (2020). Rule 1.820(h) provides that "[i]f a motion for trial is not made within 20 days of service on the parties of the decision, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge, who shall enter" an order enforcing the award.