The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Stat. (providing for "voluntary binding arbitration" by written agreement, "in lieu of litigation," after a "civil dispute" has arisen). The two processes are mutually exclusive, so the trial court's referral to arbitration under rule 1.700 was in direct contravention of this court's mandate affirming its earlier order compelling arbitration and staying…
This case, however, is atypical in one important respect: It was tried before a voluntary trial resolution judge, pursuant to section 44.104, Florida Statutes. As such, the parties are bound by the provisions of that law, including section 44.104(11), which provides:
Section 44.104, titled "Mediation Alternatives to Judicial Action," provides, in pertinent part:
Affirmed. See § 44.104(11), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("Factual findings determined in the voluntary trial are not subject to appeal.").
PER CURIAM. Affirmed. See Umana v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 282 So. 3d 933, 935 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) (holding "we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's denial of the insureds' motion for rehearing premised upon new evidence."); Coffman Realty, Inc. v. Tosohatchee Game Pres., Inc., 381 So. 2d 1164, 1167 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980) ("it is not an abuse of discretion for a trial judge to hold that an affidavit filed with a petition for rehearing is too late"), opinion approved of, 413 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1982) ; see also § 44.104(11), Fla. Stat. ("Factual findings determined in the voluntary trial are not subject to appeal.").
(3) If no appeal is filed within the time period set out in subdivision (2) of this rule, the decision shall be referred to the presiding judge who shall enter such orders and judgments as required to carry out the terms of the decision as provided under section 44.104 (11), Florida Statutes.
Additionally, the trial court erred in ordering the parties to participate in any other form of binding arbitration. In the absence of a contract or other agreement between the parties calling for arbitration, Florida's trial courts have the authority to order parties to participate only in nonbinding arbitration, although the parties can voluntarily stipulate to binding arbitration. See § 44.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("A court, pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court, may refer any contested civil action filed in a circuit or county court to nonbinding arbitration."); § 44.104( 1), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("Two or more opposing parties who are involved in a civil dispute may agree in writing to submit the controversy to voluntary binding arbitration ...."). Here, the trial court's order required binding arbitration as opposed to nonbinding, and, by the very nature of the appeal, it is quite clear that the parties did not stipulate to binding arbitration. As a "party may not be forced to submit a dispute to arbitration that the party did not intend and agree to arbitrate," Toca v. Olivares , 882 So.2d 465, 466 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004), the lower court erred by ordering the…
Affirmed. See Witt v. La Gorce Country Club, Inc., 35 So. 3d 1033 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010) ("The trial resolution judge's findings of fact are not reviewable on appeal." (citing § 44.104(11), Fla. Stat. (2008) ("Factual findings determined in the voluntary trial are not subject to appeal."))).
§ 44.104(10), (12), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). See also Kaplan v.