904-383-7448
[…] The two processes are mutually exclusive, so the trial court's referral to arbitration under rule 1.700 was in direct contravention of this court's mandate affirming its earlier order compelling arbitration and staying…
  3. Pardes v. Pardes

    335 So. 3d 1241 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2021)
    This case, however, is atypical in one important respect: It was tried before a voluntary trial resolution judge, pursuant to section 44.104, Florida Statutes. As such, the parties are bound by the provisions of that law, including section 44.104(11), which provides:
    PAGE 1244
  4. Section 44.104, titled "Mediation Alternatives to Judicial Action," provides, in pertinent part:
    PAGE 219
  5. Affirmed. See § 44.104(11), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("Factual findings determined in the voluntary trial are not subject to appeal.").
  6. Cordeiro v. Alves

    299 So. 3d 469 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020)
    PER CURIAM. Affirmed. See Umana v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 282 So. 3d 933, 935 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019) (holding "we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's denial of the insureds' motion for rehearing premised upon new evidence."); Coffman Realty, Inc. v. Tosohatchee Game Pres., Inc., 381 So. 2d 1164, 1167 (Fla. 5th DCA 1980) ("it is not an abuse of discretion for a trial judge to hold that an affidavit filed with a petition for rehearing is too late"), opinion approved of, 413 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1982) ; see also § 44.104(11), Fla. Stat. ("Factual findings determined in the voluntary trial are not subject to appeal.").
    PAGE 470