904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 669
  8. Additionally, the trial court erred in ordering the parties to participate in any other form of binding arbitration. In the absence of a contract or other agreement between the parties calling for arbitration, Florida's trial courts have the authority to order parties to participate only in nonbinding arbitration, although the parties can voluntarily stipulate to binding arbitration. See § 44.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("A court, pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court, may refer any contested civil action filed in a circuit or county court to nonbinding arbitration."); § 44.104( 1), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("Two or more opposing parties who are involved in a civil dispute may agree in writing to submit the controversy to voluntary binding arbitration ...."). Here, the trial court's order required binding arbitration as opposed to nonbinding, and, by the very nature of the appeal, it is quite clear that the parties did not stipulate to binding arbitration. As a "party may not be forced to submit a dispute to arbitration that the party did not intend and agree to arbitrate," Toca v. Olivares , 882 So.2d 465, 466 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004), the lower court erred by ordering the…
  9. Affirmed. See Witt v. La Gorce Country Club, Inc., 35 So. 3d 1033 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010) ("The trial resolution judge's findings of fact are not reviewable on appeal." (citing § 44.104(11), Fla. Stat. (2008) ("Factual findings determined in the voluntary trial are not subject to appeal."))).
    PAGE 2
  10. § 44.104(10), (12), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). See also Kaplan v.