904-383-7448
[…] PAGE 669
  8. Additionally, the trial court erred in ordering the parties to participate in any other form of binding arbitration. In the absence of a contract or other agreement between the parties calling for arbitration, Florida's trial courts have the authority to order parties to participate only in nonbinding arbitration, although the parties can voluntarily stipulate to binding arbitration. See § 44.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("A court, pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court, may refer any contested civil action filed in a circuit or county court to nonbinding arbitration."); § 44.104( 1), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("Two or more opposing parties who are involved in a civil dispute may agree in writing to submit the controversy to voluntary binding arbitration ....").