Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] BROWN WILLIAMSON TOBACCO CORPORATION, v. YOUNG,, 690 So. 2d 1377 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . order denying their motion for change of venue from Duval County to Putnam County pursuant to section 47.122 . . . Thus, as this suit could have been brought in Putnam County, section 47.122 would permit a change of . . . his first set of interrogatories, the appellants moved for a transfer of venue pursuant to section 47.122 . . . The most important consideration of the three statutory factors in section 47.122 is the convenience . . . Section 47.122 provides: For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice . . .

SULLIVAN, v. KLEIN,, 691 So. 2d 21 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . appellant’s motion to transfer venue from Dade County to Pinellas County, Florida, pursuant to section 47.122 . . . Section 47.122, Fla. . . .

ALADDIN INSURANCE AGENCY, INC. v. W. JONES,, 687 So. 2d 937 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . the action should be transferred to Manatee County for the convenience of the parties under section 47.122 . . .

ALLOGGIA, v. PARADISE RENTALS INC. a a, 683 So. 2d 1174 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)

. . . See § 47.122, Fla. Stat. (1993). . . .

E. I. DuPONT DE NEMOURS COMPANY, a a a a v. C. FUZZELL a, 681 So. 2d 1195 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)

. . . The court further stated that “ ‘in the interest of justice’, § 47.122, Fla.Stat. (1995), that a Dade . . . Section 47.122, Florida Statutes (1995), provides: For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or . . .

STARITA, v. WEST PUTNAM POST NUMBER VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS OF UNITED STATES, INC. a, 678 So. 2d 521 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)