Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . The forum non conveniens statute, section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2008), provides that “[flor the convenience . . .

COOPER TIRE RUBBER COMPANY v. ESTATE OF CHAVEZ HERNANDEZ, 8 So. 3d 1157 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . Cooper Tire, joined by Ford, moved to transfer venue to Lee County, pursuant to section 47.122, Florida . . . The sole issue for our determination is whether, pursuant to section 47.122, the trial court abused its . . . However, section 47.122 authorizes any court of record to “transfer any civil action to any other court . . . Section 47.122 provides: Change of venue; convenience of parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice . . .

LEVY COUNTY, a v. DIAMOND, 7 So. 3d 564 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . privilege by the Trust Fund and the Department, Levy County filed a motion to transfer venue under section 47.122 . . .

VITALE, v. F. VITALE,, 994 So. 2d 1242 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . . § 47.122, Fla. Stat.