The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
|
||||||
|
A Florida subpoena has no force outside the state, absent compliance with another state's requirements for service of process. § 48.011, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("Summons, subpoenas, and other process in civil actions run throughout the state."); see Ulloa v. CMI, Inc., 133 So.3d. 914 (Fla. 2013) (quashing subpoena duces tecum in criminal case when improperly served on corporation located outside territorial boundary of Florida); see Quest Diagnostics Inc. v.