The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 6, 10.) With respect to Gayer, the Complaint asserts that he is subject to the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to Florida Statutes §§ 48.071, 48.181, and 48.194. (Id. at ¶ 5.) Furthermore, the Complaint states, "[t]his Complaint arises from Defendants' business activities in Florida." (Id. at ¶ 7.) The Complaint does not contain any other allegations relating to Gayer's connection to Florida or any conduct that occurred in Florida.
H F argues that service on Tire Kingdom's manager was improper under section 48.071 because the manager was not a person "in charge of any business in which the defendant is engaged within this state at the time of service." § 48.071, Fla. Stat. (2002). Specifically, H F contends: "The facts indicate that H F never visited the property involved, and transacted all of its lease related business with Tire Kingdom's home office located elsewhere in Florida."