904-383-7448
[…] (Id. at ¶ 7.) The Complaint does not contain any other allegations relating to Gayer's connection to Florida or any conduct that occurred in Florida.
    PAGE 3
  3. H F v. D. Gladis

    981 So. 2d 647 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)
    H F argues that service on Tire Kingdom's manager was improper under section 48.071 because the manager was not a person "in charge of any business in which the defendant is engaged within this state at the time of service." § 48.071, Fla. Stat. (2002). Specifically, H F contends: "The facts indicate that H F never visited the property involved, and transacted all of its lease related business with Tire Kingdom's home office located elsewhere in Florida."