The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(2); Fla. Stat. § 48.111; Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e); Fla. Stat. § 48.031. The statutes quoted by the Court in its Order denying Plaintiff's Request for Entry of Default explicitly identify the persons authorized to accept service on behalf of a county or an individual. (See Doc. 41 at 2-3, 4-5). Plaintiff's failure to attempt to properly serve any of the enumerated individuals despite the Court's instructions to do so, appears to be willful.
Section 48.111( 2) provides, in relevant part, that "[p]rocess against any public agency ... not a body corporate or having a governing board or commission shall be served on the ... chief executive officer of the agency." This section applies to civil actions against DCF to make records available for inspection. See Fla. Dep't of Child. & Fams. v.