Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Island Sea-Faris by alleging that Royal Caribbean was Island Sea-Faris’ broker, relying on section 48.181 . . .

HENIN, v. ATHENA PRESS LTD., 997 So. 2d 1170 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . The plaintiff relied on section 48.181, Florida Statutes (2005). . . . Because section 48.181, Florida Statutes is inapplicable to this case, it does not appear that service . . .

H F TIRES, L. P. a v. D. GLADIS COMPANY, INC. a a CW a a, 981 So. 2d 647 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited partnership as provided for in s. 48.181 . . . However, section 48.181, Florida Statutes (2002), does not require registration to render the Secretary . . . Section 48.181(1) provides: The acceptance by any person or persons, individually or associated together . . . so served is of the same validity as if served personally on the persons or foreign corporations. § 48.181 . . .

SILVESTRE, v. BERNAL,, 980 So. 2d 537 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . We conclude that service of process was properly accomplished in accordance with sections 48.161 and 48.181 . . .

CONAX FLORIDA CORP. v. ASTRIUM LTD., 499 F. Supp. 2d 1287 (M.D. Fla. 2007)

. . . Stat., and substitute service under §§ 48.161 and 48.181, Fla. Stat. (Doc. 7, pp. 5-11). A. . . . below, the plaintiff properly effected substitute service upon the defendant pursuant to §§ 48.161 and 48.181 . . . The plaintiff contends that it effected service upon the defendant in accordance with §§ 48.161 and 48.181 . . . gov.Aaw/info/judicial, the plaintiff contends that service of process by mail pursuant to §§ 48.161 and 48.181 . . . , I find that the plaintiffs service of process upon the defendant in accordance with §§ 48.161 and 48.181 . . .

MECCA MULTIMEDIA, INC. d b a v. KURZBARD,, 954 So. 2d 1179 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . domestic corporation, through substituted service on Florida’s Secretary of State pursuant to section 48.181 . . . Section 48.181, Florida Statutes, permits Florida’s Secretary of State to accept service on behalf of . . . conceals his or her whereabouts and who engages in or carries on a business venture in the state. § 48.181 . . . Consequently, the only way for Kurzbard to avail himself of section 48.181 was to properly plead that . . . Section 48.181 states, in relevant part: (1) The acceptance by any person or persons, individually or . . .

H. PARKER, U. S. A. S. U. S. A. v. CENTURY J. EDWARDS REAL ESTATE, a a. k. a. J., 183 F. App'x 869 (11th Cir. 2006)