The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Section 49.011 enumerates fifteen types of cases in which service by publication is permitted. See Fla. Stat. § 49.011. Moreover, § 49.021 states that, “[w]here personal service of process or, if appropriate, service of process under s. 48.194 cannot be had, service of process by publication may be had upon any party, natural or corporate, known or unknown, including ....[a]ny known or unknown natural person[.]” Fla. Stat. § 49.021(1).
A Notice to Appear must be served pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 48 of Florida Statutes. See Fla. Stat. § 56.29(2). Specifically, Section 48.194, Florida Statutes, provides the criteria for a personal service outside state and states “[a] court may consider the return-of-service form described in s. 48.21, or any other competent evidence, in determining whether service has been properly made.” Fla. Stat. § 48.194(1) (emphasis added).
The former husband challenges the trial court's exercise of personal jurisdiction by asserting that the return of service form was defective for failing to list the time of day that service was effected.