904-383-7448
[…] Barnett, 705 So.2d 63, 64 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997) (holding that a bank had no standing to appeal since it failed to intervene and was a non-party in the proceeding below); see also § 48.23(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2014). Intervention was Barnsdale Holdings' only available avenue of lawful entry into this case, yet it did not timely pursue this path. Unable to pursue this avenue, counsel for Barnsdale Holdings argued that Barnsdale Holdings is an “unknown defendant” named in the complaint. This argument is contradicted by the plain language of section 49.08 of the Florida Statutes, which defines and limits “unknown defendants” to “parties having or claiming to have any right, title or interest in the property herein described.” (emphasis…
  4. Redfield v. Pinecrest

    990 So. 2d 1135 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)   Cited 10 times
    § 49.051 (emphasis added).