The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] (1999); see § 55.10(2)-(3), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . .
. . . . § 55.10(4) (McKinney’s 2001) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, an offense which . . .
. . . as a result of the recorded judgment and filed an affidavit to that effect pursuant to Fla.Stat. ch. 55.10 . . .
. . . Appellants first argue that section 55.10(1), Florida Statutes, lists specific recording requirements . . . Section 55.10(1) states: A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real estate in any county when . . . Appellee argues that section 55.10(1) applies to judgments awarding money damages but not to what it . . . We held that strict compliance with section 55.10(1) was required. . . . We stated that: We must construe section 55.10(1) ‘to give effect to the plain meaning of its words.’ . . .