The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] The UCCJEA is a jurisdictional act that governs subject matter jurisdiction over child custody matters. Id.; see also § 61.502 (stating the general purposes of the UCCJEA). Section 61.503(4) defines a “child custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which ... visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” Section 61.514 “unequivocally limits jurisdiction to determine initial custody matters (except for temporary emergency matters) to the ‘home state’ of the child.” Arjona v. Torres, 941 So.2d 451, 454 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006). “Home state” is defined in section 61.503(7) as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least [six] consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Section 61.514(1) states as follows:
Our decision is expressly governed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), sections 61.501–.542, Florida Statutes (2010).