904-383-7448
[…] Hickey v. Burlinson, 33 So.3d 827, 829 (Fla 5th DCA 2010) (citing § 61.503(4), Fla. Stat. (2009)). Therefore, an order regarding child visitation is an appealable, nonfinal order. Id. As a result, we treat this matter as an appeal of a nonfinal order rather than a petition for writ of certiorari and affirm on all issues without further discussion.
    PAGE 2
  3. Along these lines, Florida law treats the establishment of a parenting plan, (which of course includes a time-sharing schedule) as being equivalent to a custody determination. See § 61.046(14)(c), Fla. Stat. (defining "parenting plan" and stating that an "order incorporating a parenting plan under this part is a child custody determination under part II of this chapter," the UCCJEA). "The subject matter involved in the question of custody of minor children is the children themselves ...." Dorman v. Friendly, 1 So.2d 734, 736 (Fla. 1941).