The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] . . . See § 61.503(3), Fla. Stat. (2017). This Act applies only to the issue of custody. Patterson v. . . .
. . . . § 61.503(2), Fla. Stat. (defining a “child” as an individual who has not turned eighteen). . . .
. . . See § 61.503(7), Fla. . . . could have established a Florida residency for the parties or their children under sections 61.021, 61.503 . . .
. . . order was a final judgment and emanated from a “child custody proceeding” within the meaning of section 61.503 . . .
. . . .” § 61.503(7), Fla. Stat. (2016); Ga. Code § 19-9-41(7) (2016). . . .
. . . Section 61.503(3) defines “[c]hild custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a . . .
. . . . § 61.503(7), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). . . . than a “parent” who “claims a right to a child-custody determination under the laws of this state.” § 61.503 . . . See § 61.503(7), Fla; Stat. (2015); Fleckles v. . . .
. . . Section 61.503(7) defines “home state” as: (7) “Home state” means the state in which a child lived with . . . Under section 61.503(15), Puerto Rico is a “state” for purposes of the UCCJEA as enacted in Florida, . . .