904-383-7448
[…] Moreover, we must bear in mind that there can be more than one "child custody determination" made over time by the same trial court. The term "child custody determination" is broadly defined to include not just the initial determination of custody but also any subsequent modification. See § 61.503(3), Fla. Stat. In a case like this one, where the trial court already has made the original custody determination (thereby acquiring "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction"), any subsequent request for modification or enforcement commences a proceeding for a new "child custody determination." Cf. § 61.503(4), Fla. Stat. (defining "child custody proceeding" as one "in which legal custody, physical custody, residential care, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue" (emphasis supplied)); see Yurgel, 572 So. 2d at 1331 (distinguishing between the initial exercise of jurisdiction regarding custody and subsequent "modification jurisdiction").