904-383-7448
[…] Stat. In computing the requisite six-month period, "[a] ... temporary absence of [a parent or person acting as a parent] is part of the period." Id.; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-54 (West). Moreover, "[t]he state with home state jurisdiction over the child has [jurisdictional] priority under the UCCJEA." Baker v. Tunney, 201 So. 3d 1235, 1237 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016) ; see also § 61.514, Fla. Stat.; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-65 (West).
    PAGE 1070
  10. Stone v. Suzuki

    308 So. 3d 1100 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020)
    Section 61.503(7) defines "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." See M.A.C. v. M.D.H., 88 So. 3d 1050, 1054 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (noting that the "home state" determination under the UCCJEA allows for Florida to exercise jurisdiction if, at any time within the six months preceding the filing of the petition, Florida qualified as the home state).
    PAGE 1105