904-383-7448
[…] As Florida is the Child's home state, the Florida court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination, see § 61.514(1)(a); Arjona v. Torres, 941 So. 2d 451, 454-55 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006), but the Florida court can decline to exercise its jurisdiction "if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." § 61.520(1), Fla. Stat. (2019). Pursuant to section 61.520(2), prior to making this determination, the trial court "shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors," including eight enumerated factors.
    PAGE 367
  5. Varchetti v. Varchetti

    302 So. 3d 408 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2020)   Cited 1 times
    Finally, although the trial court determined it has jurisdiction over the minor children under the UCCJEA, that does not preclude the court from finding that Michigan is a more convenient forum. § 61.520(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("If a court of this state determines that it is an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper."); M.A.C. v. M.D.H. , 88 So. 3d 1050, 1055 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (reversing and remanding for the trial court to consider the factors listed in section 61.520(2)(a)–(h) before deciding to exercise jurisdiction under the UCCJEA).
    PAGE 410
  6. Martinez v. Lebron

    284 So. 3d 1146 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2019)   Cited 7 times
    (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that this state is the more appropriate forum under s. 61.520 or s. 61.521, and:
    PAGE 1148
  7. (Emphasis added.) The UCCJEA provides that a court with jurisdiction over a custody matter may decline to exercise that jurisdiction if the court "determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." § 61.520(1).
    PAGE 524
  8. N.B. v. Dep't of Children of Families

    274 So. 3d 1163 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2019)   Cited 5 times
    The mother also asserts the Florida court procedurally erred in accepting jurisdiction; however, we find no merit to this claim.