904-383-7448
[…] There is nothing in the record that would support such a relinquishment under the applicable statute, section 61.515.
    PAGE 1259
  3. Miller v. Mitchell

    328 So. 3d 1067 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2021)   Cited 1 times
    Finally, the record reflects that, once paternity testing was complete, the New Jersey tribunal determined the child had resided in Florida for eleven months preceding the filing of the petition. Consequently, it deferred to the Florida court and declined to exercise further jurisdiction. See § 61.519(1) Fla. Stat. ("[A] court of [Florida] may not exercise its [home state] jurisdiction ... [if] a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a court of another state [properly exercising] jurisdiction ... unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 61.520. "); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-70 (West). Under these circumstances, we conclude Florida retained "jurisdictional priority," and the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction was proper. See § 61.514(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; M.A.C. v.