904-383-7448
[…] Ann. § 2A:34-70 (West). Under these circumstances, we conclude Florida retained "jurisdictional priority," and the trial court's exercise of jurisdiction was proper. See § 61.514(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; M.A.C. v. M.D.H., 88 So. 3d 1050, 1054 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ("[T]he home state determination under section 61.514(1)(a) allows for Florida to exercise jurisdiction if, at any time within the six months preceding the filing of the petition, Florida qualified as the home…
  4. See § 61.503(7), Fla. Stat. (2019) (providing that "[i]n the case of a child younger than 6 months of age, the term ["home state"] means the state in which the child lived from birth with [a parent or a person acting as a parent]"). As Florida is the Child's home state, the Florida court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination, see § 61.514(1)(a); Arjona v.