904-383-7448
[…] See C.J.L-M. v. Dep't Children & Families, 248 So. 3d 1184, 1185 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (holding "the mother's personal appearance at the shelter hearing obviated the need for service of process [of a subsequently filed dependency petition]") (citation omitted).
    PAGE 1170
  9. DeStefanis v. Han Ming Tan

    231 So. 3d 537 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)   Cited 3 times
    We now address the specific forum non conveniens provision under the UCCJEA, section 61.520. Section 61.520 permits a court in this state that has jurisdiction to make a child custody determination to "decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." § 61.520(1). Section 61.520(2) requires the court to consider all relevant factors, but lists several factors that the court must consider. Section 61.520(2) provides as follows:
    PAGE 540
  10. Haugabook v. Jeffcoat-Hultberg

    219 So. 3d 65 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)   Cited 2 times
    We have also explained that the UCCJEA provides that "a court with jurisdiction over a custody cause may decline to exercise that jurisdiction if the court ‘determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.’ " K.I. v. Dep't of Children & Families , 70 So.3d 749, 753 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (quoting § 61.520(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) ). However, an order declining to exercise jurisdiction requires the court to follow specific statutory procedures and considerations. Id .
    PAGE 67