Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . $22,693.12, which included statutory treble damages and significant attorney’s fees pursuant to section 68.065 . . .

C S COMPUTERS, INC. d b a v. BODENSIEK,, 662 So. 2d 1383 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . of the statutory damages which may be waived on the basis of economic hardship pursuant to section 68.065 . . . Section 68.065(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part that: In any civil action brought . . . Thus, when section 68.065(6), Florida Statutes (1993), speaks of the court’s authority to waive all or . . . We believe that, among other possible reasons, section 68.065(1) provides for a $50 minimum statutory . . . Section 68.065(6) provides that "If the court or jury determines that the failure of the maker or drawer . . .

ZALESKI, v. WOESSNER, 659 So. 2d 716 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . for later determination the issue of treble damages, attorney’s fees and costs, pursuant to section 68.065 . . . In moving for summary judgment, the appellees relied on section 68.065, Florida Statutes (1993), which . . . Zaleski also argues that section 68.065 appears to conflict -with various provisions of the Uniform Commercial . . . In our view, section 68.065 only applies to cheeks or other instruments that have been validly delivered . . . approving the agreements for purchase of the stock, a viable defense would be made out to the section 68.065 . . .

SERNA, v. MILANESE, INC., 643 So. 2d 36 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . The trial court granted Milanese’s motion and pursuant to section 68.065, Florida 'Statutes (1991) ordered . . . statute operates retrospectively to relieve him of personal liability for treble damages under section 68.065 . . . section 673.4021(3) would eliminate the substantive right and remedy available to Milanese under sections 68.065 . . . Section 68.065 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In any civil action brought for the purpose of collecting . . . abrogate Milanese’s substantive right to collect on the checks or to receive treble damages under section 68.065 . . .

DIULUS v. HANLEY, 640 So. 2d 1251 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)