Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] L F PARTNERS, LTD. L. F. v. J. MICELI,, 561 So. 2d 1227 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

. . . Miceli brought both counts III and IV pursuant to section 68.065, Florida Statutes (1987). . . . interpretation of the statute to prevent a person from prevailing on a claim brought pursuant to section 68.065 . . . Section 68.065 provides, in relevant part: Actions to collect worthless checks, drafts, or orders of . . . court costs, reasonable attorney fees, and any bank fees incurred by the payee in taking the action.” § 68.065 . . .

In M. WAGENTI, DESIGNED FLOORING DISTRIBUTORS, INC. v. M. WAGENTI,, 110 B.R. 602 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1990)

. . . damages based on the issuance of a worthless check may be made by a payee pursuant to Florida Statue, § 68.065 . . .

KRONTZ, v. FEILER E. a k a, 553 So. 2d 1302 (Fla.