Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Administrative Imposition of PRS In 1998, the New York Legislature enacted Penal Law § 70.45, also known-as . . . Defendants in Earley had argued that section 70.45 mandated a period of PRS and therefore was necessarily . . . Penal Law § 70.45(1). . 451 F.3d 71 (2d Cir.2006). . See Bentley v. . . . Penal Law § 70.45. . . . .

McCALL, v. CAPRA,, 102 F. Supp. 3d 427 (E.D.N.Y. 2015)

. . . Penal Law § 70.45(2) (setting period of post release supervision for a determinate sentence as five years . . .

HASSELL, v. FISCHER, J., 96 F. Supp. 3d 370 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)

. . . Penal Law § 70.45(1) (McKinney 2004)); see also People v. . . . New York Penal Law § 70.45(1) at the time, although requiring that a term of PRS follow a determinate . . . Penal Law § 70.45 (“When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only . . . But New York Penal Law § 70.45 did not expressly require DOCS or Parole officials to add, or enforce, . . . Penal Law § 70.45 (“Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period . . .

BETANCES, A. a k a v. FISCHER, DOCS J. DOCS, J. Jr.