Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] At the time Hardy was sentenced for this crime, N.Y. . . . Penal Law § 70.45 stated, in relevant part, that "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part . . . Penal Law § 70.45 (McKinney 1998) (amended 2008). . . .

SCOTT, v. FISCHER, De, 616 F.3d 100 (2d Cir. 2010)

. . . Penal Law § 70.45, a New York State statute that required that sentences for specified violent felonies . . . Penal Law § 70.45(1). . . . Penal Law § 70.45. . . . Penal Law § 70.45(1). .Section 70.45(1) was subsequently amended in 2008 to require that a sentencing . . . Penal Law § 70.45(1) (2008). • . . . .

CARNELL, v. A. PATERSON, R. M., 385 F. App'x 15 (2d Cir. 2010)

. . . Penal Law § 70.45(1) (“When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only . . .

S. PIGNATARO, v. POOLE,, 381 F. App'x 46 (2d Cir. 2010)

. . . mandates a period of PRS whenever a determinate term of imprisonment is imposed, see New York Penal Law § 70.45 . . . Here, although § 70.45 mandated a term of PRS, PRS was not “definite, immediate, and largely automatic . . .