The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] . . . Burdett took issue with § 71.031 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, arguing that it does . . . Code § 71.031(a)(1)-(4). . . . Burdett next asserts that § 71.031 does not apply in federal court. . . . Code § 71.031(a)(l)-(3). . . . Section 71.031(a)(3) is known as the borrowing statute. . . .
. . . Oubre must also satisfy the requirements of section 71.031 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code . . . Prac. & Rem Code § 71.031(a). . . . Accordingly, section 71.031 will preclude Oubre’s suit by borrowing Louisiana’s one year prescription . . . of the MSA’s choice of law provision, it still adopts Texas law, which undeniably includes section 71.031 . . . Code § 71.031(c) (“The court shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the . . .
. . . . § 71.031. . . .
. . . . & Rem.Code § 71.031(a). . . .
. . . CODE § 71.031(a)(2)-(3). . . . Plaintiffs’ negligent misstatement claims are not claims for “death or personal injury,” so Section 71.031 . . .