The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
|
||||||
|
Plaintiff represents that the writ of garnishment entered by this Court against the Garnishee (Docs. 23 & 24), was never served “due to a miscommunication with its process server” and automatically dissolved six months after its February 8, 2022, issuance, by operation of Fla. Stat. § 77.07. (Doc. 32 at ¶¶ 6-7). Thus, Plaintiff moved for this second post-judgment writ of garnishment.
Section 77.07(5) provides that the plaintiff can extend the writ “for an additional 6 months by serving the garnishee and the defendant a notice of extension and filing in the underlying proceeding a certification of such service.” Fla. Stat. § 77.07(5). However, no such certificate of service has been filed in the present case.
Ms. Zober has standing to dissolve the writ because she is identified in Wells Fargo's answer as one of the account holders. See Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2). See also Navon, Kopelman & O'Donnell, P.A. v. Synnex Informaion Techs. Inc., 720 So.2d 1167, 1168 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998) (“The statutory right to move to dissolve the writ is granted only to the defendant and any other person having an ownership interest in the property, as disclosed by the garnishee's answer.” (emphasis omitted)). Ms. Zober also timely moved to dissolve the writ. See Doc. No. 28 (service on Ms. Zober by mail on November 25, 2022 (although to include typographical error of “2021” instead of “2022”)), Doc. No. 38 (motion to dissolve writ filed December 12, 2022), Fla.