The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] (Dkt. 22.) Plaintiff states that Defendant has not satisfied any portion of the judgment. (Id. at 2.) However, Plaintiff believes that South State Bank, N.A. has in its possession and control money or property belonging to Defendant sufficient to…
The plaintiffs, who sought garnishment under § 201(a) of the TRIA, bore the burden in the dissolution proceeding of establishing that the López appellants were agencies or instrumentalities of the FARC. This is the burden-of-proof allocation under both Florida garnishment law and the TRIA. See Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2) (on a motion to dissolve a writ of garnishment "if the allegation in the plaintiff's motion which is denied is not proved to be true, the garnishment shall be dissolved"); Kirschenbaum II , 257 F. Supp. 3d at 515 (addressing the TRIA) ; Harrison v. Republic of Sudan , Case No. 13-cv-3127 (PKC), 2017 WL 946422, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 10, 2017) (addressing the TRIA). Cf. Rubin v.