904-383-7448
[…] Mega Flight, Inc., 840 So.2d 1147, 1149 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003)). Regardless of the result of the show cause hearing, “the case proceeds as any other civil action would, and the trial court must still make a final adjudication of the claims of the parties in accordance with the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.” Brown, 872 So.2d…
  7. Keybank Nat'l Ass'n, Inc. v. Passport Marine, Inc.

    76 So. 3d 1137 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)   Cited 2 times
    At a hearing on an order to show cause, the court is directed by section 78.067( 2) to “make a determination of which party, with reasonable probability, is entitled to the possession of the claimed property pending final adjudication of the claims of the parties.” This determination is to be based on the “probable validity” of the plaintiff's claim against the defendant and is preliminary to a final adjudication of the claims of the parties. JB Int'l, Inc. v. Mega Flight, Inc., 840 So.2d 1147, 1149 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).