904-383-7448
[…] Gill v. Shively, 320 So.2d 415, 416 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975). Although the trial court may consider the merits of the plaintiff's claim insofar as may be necessary to a determination of whether the writ should issue prior to final judgment, “the trial court's ruling has no bearing on the rights of the parties…
  8. In the instant case, the record before this Court reflects that Siemens did not file its Replevin Motion pursuant to section 78.068 because Siemens neither sought an ex parte writ of replevin nor posted the required bond. See§ 78.068(3), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“The petitioner must post bond in the amount of twice the value of the goods subject to the writ or twice the balance remaining due and owing, whichever is lesser as determined by the court, as security for the payment of damages the defendant may sustain when the writ is obtained wrongfully.”). Rather, the record reflects that Siemens' Replevin Motion proceeded under section 78.067 as the trial court, pursuant to section 78.067(2), directed Weinberg to show cause why the claimed property should not be taken.