904-383-7448
[…] After the hearing, the county court issued a Final Judgment Denying Replevin, denying petitioner's six causes of action.
    PAGE 17
  6. Coastal Palms Holdings, LLC v. Paxton

    110 So. 3d 36 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)   Cited 1 times
    In this case, the final judgment resulted from a hearing triggered by the trial court's order to show cause. The “show cause” hearing was authorized by section 78.067( 2), Florida Statutes (2011). In pertinent part, the statute requires the trial court to hold a hearing and “make a determination of which party, with reasonable probability, is entitled to the possession of the claimed property pending final adjudication of the claims of the parties.” Id. Thus, the statute contemplates a temporary, pendente lite, award and not a final adjudication on the merits. “This determination is to be based on the ‘probable validity’ of the plaintiff's claim against the defendant and is preliminary to a final adjudication of the claims of the parties.”