904-383-7448
[…] Reg.Secondary Sources - All
  1. Sootin v. Sootin

    41 So. 3d 993 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)   Cited 2 times
    Despite the obvious logic of allowing the two former spouses now living in Tennessee to resolve their dispute there, we must reverse. Under UIFSA, the Miami-Dade court has "continuing exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation." § 88.2051(6) (emphasis added). The correct procedure under UIFSA is to register the spousal support judgment in another state for enforcement there. § 88.301 l(2)(c). Even after registration, however, the foreign court must send the case back to the Florida court to consider any modification of the order. § 88.2061( 2) ("A tribunal of this state having continuing exclusive jurisdiction over a support order may act as a responding tribunal to enforce or modify the order."). Under UIFSA, out-of-state courts may enforce Florida spousal support orders but may not modify them. Spalding v. Spalding, 886 So.2d 1075 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004); Vinnik v. Vinnik 831 So.2d 1271 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002).