904-383-7448
[…] Even after registration, however, the foreign court must send the case back to the Florida court to consider any modification of the order. § 88.2061( 2) ("A tribunal of this state having continuing exclusive jurisdiction over a support order may act as a responding tribunal to enforce or modify the order."). Under UIFSA, out-of-state courts may enforce Florida spousal support orders but may not modify them. Spalding v. Spalding, 886 So.2d 1075 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004); Vinnik v. Vinnik 831 So.2d 1271 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). See § 88.6031(3) ("Except as otherwise provided in this article, a tribunal of this state shall recognize and enforce, but may not modify, a registered order if the issuing tribunal had jurisdiction."…
  2. Spalding v. Spalding

    886 So. 2d 1075 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)   Cited 2 times
    The Former Wife, who opposed any reduction, argued that under section 88.2061(3), Florida Statutes (2003), the Commonwealth of Massachusetts retained exclusive jurisdiction over the alimony order.