The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . some discussion as to whether the criminal act exception to the attorney-client privilege of section 90.502 . . .
. . . documents in question and find that they are protected by the attorney-client privilege under section 90.502 . . .
. . . whether a crime or fraud was committed and hence applied to the attorney-client privilege, under section 90.502 . . . See § 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2003). See also Haskell Co. v. Georgia Pac. . . . Under section 90.502(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), there is no attorney-client privilege, as provided . . . for in section 90.502(2), when “[t]he services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid . . .
. . . See § 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2002). . . .
. . . . § 90.502(2), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . . . § 90.502(l)(c), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . .
. . . See § 90.502(4)(a)-(e), Fla. Stat. (1997); E. Air Lines, Inc. v. U.S. . . . See § 90.502(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997); Am. Tobacco Co. v. . . .
. . . Section 90.502(4), Florida Statutes (2002) provides that there is no attorney-client privilege where . . .
. . . Section 90.502(2), Florida Statutes, provides that a client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and . . .
. . . Chapter 2000-316, section 1, amends section 90.502, Florida Statutes (Lawyer-client privilege), Florida . . . Florida Statutes, shall not be construed to waive the attorney-client privilege established under section 90.502 . . .
. . . (citing § 90.502, Fla.