Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . Legler is protected by the psychotherapist-patient privilege articulated in section 90.503, Florida Statutes . . . Section 90.503(4) identifies the exceptions to this privilege, as follows: (4) There is no privilege . . . Section 90.503 would be useless. . . . the mental or emotional condition of the plaintiff at issue so as to waive the protection of section 90.503 . . .

JEAN- BAPTISTE, v. STATE, 931 So. 2d 965 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . communications with his counselor were privileged as mental health treatment communications under section 90.503 . . . with the psychotherapists to be communicated to a third person other than those set out in section 90.503 . . .

WOODARD v. JUPITER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL, INC., 913 So. 2d 1188 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . Compare § 90.503(2) (“A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person . . .

COMMERCIAL CARRIER CORPORATION, v. KELLEY, Jr., 903 So. 2d 240 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . . § 90.503, Fla. Stat. (2004). . § 90.507, Fla. Stat. (2004). . . .

E. QUINNEY, v. QUINNEY,, 890 So. 2d 407 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)