The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Rodriguez objected and asserted a psychotherapist-patient privilege, pursuant to section 90.503(2), Florida . . . Section 90.503(2) provides: A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other . . . See § 90.503(4)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis added); Cruz-Govin, 29 So.3d at 395. . . .
. . . ." § 90.503(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . .
. . . Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes (2015), provides the following in pertinent part: A patient has a . . . be claimed by, among other persons, the patient or the patient’s attorney on the patient’s behalf. § 90.503 . . . proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” § 90.503 . . .
. . . The parties agree that Wife has a psychotherapist-patient privilege under section 90.503(2) of the Florida . . . Likewise, the parties’ communications to the evaluator are not privileged. § 90.503(4)(b), Fla. . . .