Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes (2009), provides that a patient has a privilege to decline to disclose . . . See 90.503(4)(a)-(e); State v. Famiglietti, 817 So.2d 901, 903-04 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) (en banc). . . . Because Cruz-Govin has not relied upon his mental or emotional condition in this case, section 90.503 . . .

In FLORIDA RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE FOR INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS, 13 So. 3d 1025 (Fla. 2009)

. . . Evidence apply unless superseded by these rules. (3) The psychotherapist-patient privilege under section 90.503 . . .

FLOYD, v. STATE v. A., 18 So. 3d 432 (Fla. 2009)

. . . . § 90.503(2), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . . § 90.503(3)(a), and the psychotherapist on behalf of the patient. . . . . § 90.503(3)(d) (“The authority of a psychotherapist to claim the privilege is presumed in the absence . . .

WILDER, v. WILDER a, 993 So. 2d 182 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . medical and mental health communications and records were confidential and privileged pursuant to section 90.503 . . . Physician-Patient Confidentiality Florida’s psychotherapist-patient privilege is set forth in section 90.503 . . .

J. BROUSSEAU, v. BROWARD COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS, Al, 992 So. 2d 882 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Petitioner seeks review based on section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes (2008), which protects a patient . . . Under section 90.503(4)(e), there is no privilege for communications relevant to an issue of the mental . . .

FLOOD, v. K. STUMM,, 989 So. 2d 1240 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . the mother’s request to produce based on the psychotherapist-patient privilege recognized in section 90.503 . . . in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense. ... § 90.503 . . . should assist the trial court in making custody determinations, without violating anyone’s section 90.503 . . .

WEBB, v. DOLLAR TREE STORES, INC., 987 So. 2d 778 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)