Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . proceeding, a juvenile “has a right to assert” the psychotherapist/patient privilege pursuant to section 90.503 . . .

BREEDEN, v. F. COOK, M. D. PA. a a d b a, 859 So. 2d 1276 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . the mental or emotional condition of the plaintiff at issue so as to waive the protection of section 90.503 . . .

BYXBEE, v. REYES,, 850 So. 2d 595 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . upon his mental condition “as an element of [his] claim or defense,” so that the exception of section 90.503 . . . the mental or emotional condition of the plaintiff at issue so as to waive the protection of section 90.503 . . . The records of Columbia Hospital fall within the privilege of section 90.503. . . . made “for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.” § 90.503 . . . the patient’s physical or medical condition would be to en-graft an additional exception to section 90.503 . . .

HILL, v. STATE, 846 So. 2d 1208 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . petitioners rely on the marital privilege, section 90.504, and the psychotherapist privilege, section 90.503 . . . It is also part of the Evidence Code and provides in relevant part: Section 90.503 Psychotherapist-patient . . .

S. C. a v. GUARDIAN AD LITEM,, 845 So. 2d 953 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . the release of information on grounds of the psychotherapist/patient privilege, pursuant to section 90.503 . . . the trial court, on rehearing, recognized that Petitioner had not waived her privilege under section 90.503 . . . The psychotherapist/patient privilege, contained in section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes, provides: A . . . any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship. § 90.503 . . .

JACKSON, v. STATE, 833 So. 2d 243 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . The psychotherapist-patient privilege, listed in section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes, has been abrogated . . .

VIVEIROS, v. COOPER,, 832 So. 2d 868 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)