The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . However, section 90.503(3)(d) also permits the psychotherapist to assert the privilege on behalf of the . . . court-ordered evaluations and examinations excluded from the patient-psychotherapist privilege under section 90.503 . . .
. . . proceeding, a juvenile “has a right to assert” the psychotherapist/patient privilege pursuant to section 90.503 . . .
. . . the mental or emotional condition of the plaintiff at issue so as to waive the protection of section 90.503 . . .
. . . upon his mental condition “as an element of [his] claim or defense,” so that the exception of section 90.503 . . . the mental or emotional condition of the plaintiff at issue so as to waive the protection of section 90.503 . . . The records of Columbia Hospital fall within the privilege of section 90.503. . . . made “for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.” § 90.503 . . . the patient’s physical or medical condition would be to en-graft an additional exception to section 90.503 . . .
. . . petitioners rely on the marital privilege, section 90.504, and the psychotherapist privilege, section 90.503 . . . It is also part of the Evidence Code and provides in relevant part: Section 90.503 Psychotherapist-patient . . .
. . . the release of information on grounds of the psychotherapist/patient privilege, pursuant to section 90.503 . . . the trial court, on rehearing, recognized that Petitioner had not waived her privilege under section 90.503 . . . The psychotherapist/patient privilege, contained in section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes, provides: A . . . any diagnosis made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship. § 90.503 . . .
. . . The psychotherapist-patient privilege, listed in section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes, has been abrogated . . .