The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . the Florida Legislature accords those communications an evidentiary privilege, provided in section 90.503 . . .
. . . . § 90.503(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013). . . .
. . . See § 90.503(4)(c), Fla. . . .
. . . ineffective in failing to assert the psychotherapist-patient privilege on behalf of Wheeler based on section 90.503 . . . The postconviction court held that this privilege did not apply based on the exception in section 90.503 . . . Section 90.503 provides in relevant part: (2) A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to . . . proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party’s claim or defense. § 90.503 . . .
. . . minor children, for whom no guardian ad litem was appointed by the trial court, in violation of section 90.503 . . . 2004), where we held that a parent lacked standing to assert the statutory privilege found in section 90.503 . . .
. . . . § 90.503(3)(d); Haw. Rev.Stat. § 626-1, R. 504.1(c); N.J. R. Ev. Rule 505; Okla. Stat. . . .
. . . They cited section 90.503(4)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: (4) There is no privilege . . . With respect to the Center, they argued that section 90.503(4)(c) did not apply because Jason was not . . . who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the psychotherapist.” § 90.503 . . . or treatment of a mental or emotional condition, including alcoholism and other drug addiction[.] § 90.503 . . . While Defendants argue that the Center’s records are unequivocally privileged by section 90.503, and . . .