The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . that they were protected from disclosure by the psychotherapist-patient privilege codified in section 90.503 . . . Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the patient of a psychotherapist has a privilege to . . . Material to the present case, section 90.503(4)(c), provides an exception to this privilege for “communications . . . mental or emotional condition unrelated to the injuries of which the petitioner complains, the section 90.503 . . . litigation, the petitioner, has not placed his mental or emotional condition in issue, the section 90.503 . . .
. . . Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes (2005), provides as follows: “A patient has a privilege to refuse . . . in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense .... ” § 90.503 . . . the mental or emotional condition of the plaintiff at issue so as to waive the protection of section 90.503 . . .
. . . See §§ 90.502, 90.503, 90.504, 90.505, 90.5055, Fla. Stat.