The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2004). . . . See § 90.503(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2004). Here, the court did not order the sessions. . . .
. . . Legler is protected by the psychotherapist-patient privilege articulated in section 90.503, Florida Statutes . . . Section 90.503(4) identifies the exceptions to this privilege, as follows: (4) There is no privilege . . . Section 90.503 would be useless. . . . the mental or emotional condition of the plaintiff at issue so as to waive the protection of section 90.503 . . .
. . . communications with his counselor were privileged as mental health treatment communications under section 90.503 . . . with the psychotherapists to be communicated to a third person other than those set out in section 90.503 . . .
. . . Compare § 90.503(2) (“A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person . . .
. . . . § 90.503, Fla. Stat. (2004). . § 90.507, Fla. Stat. (2004). . . .