The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Counsel cannot be deficient for failing to make a meritless objection. Because Petitioner's allegation lacks factual support and is meritless, Petitioner's Strickland claim is unsubstantial, and Martinez does not apply to excuse his default. Ground Fourteen is due to be denied.
The Florida Rule of Evidence regarding witness sequestration is codified at section 90.616, Florida Statutes (2018), and titled "Exclusion of Witnesses." Section 90.616(1) provides: "At the request of a party the court shall order, or upon its own motion the court may order, witnesses excluded from a proceeding so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses except as provided in subsection (2)." (emphasis added).
AFFIRMED. See Fla. R. Evid. § 90.616(1) ("At the request of a party the court shall order, or upon its own motion the court may order, witnesses excluded from a proceeding so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses ...." (emphasis supplied)); Chamberlain v.