The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2015). . . . See §§ 90.801-.802, Fla. Stat. (2015). . . .
. . . The State responds that this evidence was admissible as a statement of identification under Section 90.801 . . . Section 90.801(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2012), states in pertinent part: A statement is not hearsay if . . . Based on the foregoing, we hold that Section 90.801(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2012), applies to out-of-court . . .
. . . .” § 90.801(l)(c), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). . . .
. . . State, 702 So.2d 186, 197-98 (Fla. 1997) (quoting § 90.801(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1989)). . . .
. . . .” § 90.801(2)(b), Fla. . . . Tundidor’s inference that Junior had-an improper motive, Detective Kendall’s testimony fell within section 90.801 . . . State, 609 So.2d 493, 500 (Fla. 1992) (holding that section 90.801(2)(b) applied when “[djefense counsel . . .
. . . Under section 90.801(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), prior inconsistent statements can be admitted as . . . oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition.” § 90.801 . . . given at an ‘other proceeding1 and consequently is not admissible as substantive evidence under section 90.801 . . .