The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] Thus, the Moyer–Robertson conversation cannot qualify as the notice contemplated by section 110.227(5)(b). Moreover, the Department presented no other evidence that it complied with the extraordinary situation procedure before it took action against Moyer. Therefore, we reverse with instructions that Moyer be awarded ten days' back pay. See Hooker v. Dep't Mgmt. Servs., 27 FCSR 171, 173 (PERC 2012) (remanding for award of ten days' back pay where agency failed to properly implement the extraordinary dismissal procedures of section 110.227(5)(b)).
Under Florida Statute § 110.227(5)(b), a career service employee, such as plaintiff, may be suspended or dismissed in extraordinary situations "without 10 days' prior notice, provided that written or oral notice of such action, evidence of the reasons therefor, and an opportunity to rebut the charges are furnished to the employee prior to such dismissal or suspension." The statute further provides that "[a]gency compliance with the foregoing procedure requiring notice, evidence, and an opportunity for rebuttal must be substantiated." Id.