The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] In sum, plaintiff has failed to state a viable claim based on his termination as an employee of the FDOC.
Chapter 120 applies to proceedings under section 110.227(5), Florida Statutes, including judicial review of such administrative action. §§ 110.227(6)(a), 447.504, Fla. Stat. (2015).
Pursuant to Section 110.227, Florida Statutes (2012), PERC has jurisdiction to hear appeals filed by permanent status career service employees.
Florida law provides that a career service employee, such as plaintiff, may appeal an extraordinary termination to PERC. Fla. Stat. § 110.227( 5)(b). If an employee appeals, PERC is required to conduct a hearing within 60 calendar days following the filing of a notice of appeal in order to determine if the agency's action was supported by cause. Fla. Stat. § 110.227( 6). "If the commission [PERC] finds that cause did not exist for the agency action, the commission shall reverse the decision of the agency head and the employee shall be reinstated with or without back pay." Fla. Stat. § 110.227( 6)(c). Florida law further provides that final orders issued by PERC may be reviewed by a district court of appeals. Fla. Stat. § 110.227( 6)(3); Fla.