The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] See, e.g. , §§ 1001.41(2), 1001.42(28), Fla. Stat.; but cf. § 120.81(1), Fla. Stat. School boards’ rules and policies must be wholly consistent with legislatively established, statewide education policy. At the same time, the Legislature's imposition of these statutory obligations and restrictions regarding the school boards’ exercise of their constitutional authority is not the same as a legislative delegation of authority, and a rule governing the operation of schools that does not comport with the legislative directive could not become an invalid exercise of delegated authority.
Section 947.1405(9), Florida Statutes, provides: “The commission shall adopt rules pursuant to sections 120.536( 1) and 120.54 necessary to implement the provisions of the Conditional Release Program Act.” “The traditional concept of unlawful delegation of legislative authority by the United States Congress . . . is not based on the idea of due process of law in the Fifth Amendment (taken over and applied against the states in the Fourteenth Amendment), but on the constitutional separation of