The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] See §§ 120.52(8), 120.536, 1009.971(4)(aa) Fla. Stat. (2018). The preamble to the 03/04 MC makes clear the larger scope of the Board's responsibility:
McDonald v. Dep't of Banking & Fin. , 346 So.2d 569, 581 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) (emphasis added) (superseded by statute on other grounds). This principle gives effect to the fundamental proposition that the Florida Legislature alone makes statutory law, and confers on state agencies only limited authority to make rules that "implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute." § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. (2018). No agency has "the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy." Id. Rulemaking requirements were never intended to "encompass virtually any utterance by an agency." McDonald, 346 So.2d at 581. Where a statute is clear and unambiguous and can be interpreted according to its plain meaning, there is neither authority nor need for agency rulemaking. Id.