The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Either the enabling statute authorizes the rule at issue or it does not." Id. (internal citation omitted).
(1) The department has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement its statutory authority. The rules must include rules relating to:
An agency may not propose to create a rule that "enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of the law implemented." § 120.52(8)(c), Fla. Stat. It is not enough that the agency's rule is "reasonably related" to the Legislature's purpose or statutory provisions. § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. The agency's rule and interpretation must comport with the specific authorizing statute. § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat.; State, Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. I.B. , 891 So. 2d 1168, 1171 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) ("No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation ... or [ ] within the agency's class of powers and duties."). A rule also must be consistent with the Legislature's statutory mandates. Cleveland v. Fla. Dep't of Children & Families Dist.: 07 Seminole Unit 55205 , 868 So. 2d 1227, 1231 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004). "Courts are not free to choose an interpretation they conclude is the best public policy, but must defer to the other branches." Fla. Dep't of Educ. v. Cooper , 858 So. 2d 394, 397 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) ; see also § 120.68(7)(d), (e), Fla. Stat.
The scope of an agency's rulemaking authority is constrained by section 120.536(1) and the so-called "flush-left paragraph" in section 120.52(8), which provide that an agency may only adopt rules to "implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the [agency's] enabling statute"; that an agency may not adopt rules to "implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy" or simply because the rule "is reasonably
The Board manages Florida Prepaid on behalf of all participants, not just Snyder. See § 1009.971, Fla.