The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . failed to file suit within 60 days after the certification of the tax rolls as required under section 194.171 . . . We held that the 60-day period in section 194.171(2) does not apply to actions challenging a tax lien . . .
. . . See, e.g. , § 194.171(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). . . .
. . . trustee, has standing to contest the tax assessment and is not barred by the time limit of section 194.171 . . .
. . . Dadeland Station paid the taxes under protest and filed a suit to recover the payment under section 194.171 . . .
. . . The City argues that the sixty-day non-claim provision of section 194.171(2) bars the action below and . . . Section 194.171(2) provides: No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from . . . Section 194.171(6) provides that the “requirements of subseetion[ ] (2) ... are jurisdictional” and that . . . While we are doubtful that section 194.171(2) applies to the instant case, we need not decide that issue . . . Even if section 194.171(2) does apply, the City’s position is