The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . . § 194.171(2), (6), Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .
. . . The Department analogizes to section 194.171, Florida Statutes. In Markham v. . . . could not exercise jurisdiction over an ad valorem tax case because the 60-day time period in section 194.171 . . . The Department’s attempted analogy to section 194.171 fails because that statute expressly includes refund . . .
. . . Florida Statutes § 194.171 provides for a judicial review of the determination by the Board as to the . . . Stat. § 194.171(1). . . .
. . . Section 194.171, Florida Statutes (1995), provides: (3) Before an action to contest a tax assessment . . . In this regard, section 194.171, Florida Statutes (1995), provides: (5) No action to contest a tax assessment . . . assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection.” § 194.171 . . . could no longer be deemed payment of amounts “which the taxpayer in good faith admits to be owing.” § 194.171 . . . dismissal of Washington Square’s complaint challenging its assessment for the taxable year 1993. § 194.171 . . .
. . . . § 194.171(2), Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .