The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . For the purpose of s. 196.199(1), special districts shall be treated as municipalities. . . . Section 196.199(1), Florida Statutes (1999), the statutory exemption for government property, provides . . .
. . . property at issue was exempt pursuant to article VII, section 3(a) Florida Constitution and section 196.199 . . .
. . . Although it speaks in terms of exemption rather than immunity, section 196.199(l)(b) provides that “[ . . . which uses the property exclusively for literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.” § 196.199 . . . Section 196.199(8)(a) prohibits any taxes on a leasehold by a nongovernmental lessee from becoming a . . . Delinquent taxes must either be “enforced and collected in the manner provided in s. 196.199(8)” or, . . .
. . . See 196.199(2)(b), Fla. Stat. . . .