The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2004). . . . Ch. 80-368, § 2, at 1500, Laws of Fla., now codified as section 196.199(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2004 . . . This was apparently taxed by the state as intangible personal property pursuant to Section 196.199(2) . . .
. . . owned by the county and claimed that the property was not subject to ad valorem taxation under section 196.199 . . .
. . . interests in property that they alleged was not subject to ad valorem taxation pursuant to section 196.199 . . . In this regard, section 196.199 provides: (2) Property owned by the following governmental units but . . . exclusively for literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation. § 196.199 . . .
. . . .” § 196.199(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1971). . . . The exemptions contemplated under Sections 196.012(5) and 196.199(2)(a), Florida Statutes, relate to . . . which a certificate is required under chapter 364 does not constitute an exempt use for purposes of s. 196.199 . . .