The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 201.02(1), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that a purchaser of real estate is required to pay . . . Section 201.02(1) further provides: For purposes of this section, consideration includes, but is not . . . According to DOR rules promulgated pursuant to section 201.02(1), “ ‘[property other than money’ includes . . . Both of the foregoing rules reference the presumption set forth in section 201.02(1), that consideration . . . Section 201.02(1) applies to transfers of real estate for consideration to a “purchaser.” . . . . § 201.02(1), Fla. Stat. (1993). There was no purchaser here. . . . estate, the transfer is a “mere book” transaction and there is no “purchaser” for purposes of section 201.02 . . . that “the consideration is equal to the fair market value of the real property or interest therein,” § 201.02 . . . And without either a purchaser or consideration, there is no tax liability under section 201.02(1). . . . .