Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] For purposes of determining if a penalty or interest under s. 220.34(2)(d)1. will be imposed for underpayment of estimated corporate income tax, a taxpayer may, after earning a credit under this section, reduce any estimated payment in that taxable year by the amount of the credit.
History.s. 4, ch. 98-293; s. 36, ch. 2000-210; s. 5, ch. 2009-20; s. 39, ch. 2024-158.
1Note.

A. Section 55, ch. 2024-158, provides that “[t]he amendments made by this act to ss. 220.19, 624.509, and 624.5107, Florida Statutes, and ss. 211.0254, 212.1835, 402.261, and 561.1214, Florida Statutes, as created by this act, apply retroactively to January 1, 2024.”

B. Section 61, ch. 2024-158, provides:

“(1) The Department of Revenue is authorized, and all conditions are deemed met, to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54(4), Florida Statutes, to implement the amendments made by this act to ss. 206.9931, 212.05, 212.054, 213.21, 213.67, 220.03, 220.19, 220.1915, 624.509, and 624.5107, Florida Statutes, and the creation by this act of ss. 211.0254, 212.1835, 220.1992, 402.261, and 561.1214, Florida Statutes. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, emergency rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are effective for 6 months after adoption and may be renewed during the pendency of procedures to adopt permanent rules addressing the subject of the emergency rules.

“(2) This section shall take effect upon this act becoming a law and expires July 1, 2027.”

F.S. 220.19 on Google Scholar

F.S. 220.19 on Casetext

Amendments to 220.19


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 220.19
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third