Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] OSCEOLA COUNTY, a v. ST. JOHNS RIVER WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT,, 486 So. 2d 616 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)

. . . use of water across District boundaries is consistent with the public interest pursuant to section 373.223 . . . Section 373.223(2), Florida Statutes (1983) provides: (2) The governing board or the department may authorize . . . Section 373.223(2), Florida Statutes (1985), provides for transfers of water in this manner: The governing . . . use of water across District boundaries is consistent with the public interest pursuant to Section 373.223 . . . beyond overlying land, across county boundaries or outside the watershed from which it is taken.” § 373.223 . . .

CITY OF ST. PETERSBURG, a v. SOUTHWEST FLORIDA WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT,, 355 So. 2d 796 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1977)

. . . Section 373.223(1), Florida Statutes. . . .