Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] P. NEWSOME, v. BROWARD COUNTY PUBLIC DEFENDERS,, 304 F. App'x 814 (11th Cir. 2008)

. . . . § 394.915 was unconstitutional both on its face and as applied, and that Fla. . . .

LARIMORE, v. STATE, 2 So. 3d 101 (Fla. 2008)

. . . (citing § 394.915(1), Fla. . . . Section 394.915(1) then provides that upon finding probable cause to believe that an individual is a . . . Although the title of section 394.915 remained the same, and includes the reference to “respondent taken . . . Instead, section 394.915 states: (1) When the state attorney files a petition seeking to have a person . . . Section 394.915(1) provides: When the state attorney files a petition seeking to have a person declared . . .

HITESHAW, v. A. BUTTERFIELD,, 262 F. App'x 162 (11th Cir. 2008)

. . . . § 394.915. . . .

P. NEWSOME, v. BUTTERWORTH,, 969 So. 2d 1147 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . We note however that section 394.915(2), Florida Statutes (2006), “has been interpreted to mandate [an . . .

DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, v. A. BLACKBURNE,, 961 So. 2d 1028 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . placing the respondent in a secure facility upon the finding of probable cause as contemplated by section 394.915 . . . also note that the respondent has not demonstrated that the secure facility contemplated by section 394.915 . . .

HARDEN, v. STATE, 932 So. 2d 1152 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . See 394.915, Fla. Stat. (2004). . . . Furthermore, the statutory procedures for conducting probable cause hearings set forth in section 394.915 . . . court may conduct an adversarial probable cause hearing if it determines such hearing is necessary. § 394.915 . . . the trial court was not authorized to conduct an ex-parte probable cause hearing pursuant to section 394.915 . . . Section 394.915 states, in relevant part: (1) When the state attorney files a petition seeking to have . . .

KEPHART, v. D. HADI, D. v., 932 So. 2d 1086 (Fla. 2006)

. . . The Second District concluded that the “ex parte probable cause determination prescribed by section 394.915 . . . the expiration of his or her sentence, the trial court must hold the hearing delineated in section 394.915 . . . Section 394.915(2)-(S) provides: (2) Upon the expiration of the incar-cerative sentence and before the . . . who testify against the person; and (d) View and copy all petitions and reports in the court file. § 394.915 . . . . § 394.915(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). . . . . § 394.915(2), Fla. . . . Goode, 830 So.2d at 827; see § 394.915(2), Fla. . . .

KOLIN, v. STATE, 927 So. 2d 198 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . trial court made an ex-parte finding that probable cause existed to detain Kolin pursuant to section 394.915 . . .

LARIMORE, v. STATE, 917 So. 2d 354 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . Finally, section 394.915(1), Florida Statutes (1999) (previously section 916.35(1)), provides that if . . .

GOLDEN, v. STATE, 913 So. 2d 744 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . We affirm based on section 394.915(2), and Kephart v. Regier, 30 Fla L. . . . As our supreme court noted in Kephart, section 394.915(2) was “apparently intended by the Legislature . . . Rather, we hold that the requirement for a section 394.915(2) hearing within twenty-four hours should . . . Instead, we read Kephart to merely impose a section 394.915(2) hearing requirement within twenty-four . . . Const. .§ 394.915, Determination of probable cause, provides in part: (2) Upon the expiration of the . . .

WHITSETT, v. STATE, 913 So. 2d 1208 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . provides: A person who is held in lawful custody pursuant to a judicial finding of probable cause under s. 394.915 . . .

OSBORNE, v. STATE, 907 So. 2d 505 (Fla. 2005)