Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . .” § 394.915(1). . . . expiration of the person’s incarcerative sentence if the court “determines such hearing is necessary.” § 394.915 . . . probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator.” § 394.915 . . . For these reasons, we conclude that the ex parte probable cause determination prescribed by section 394.915 . . .

STATE, DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, v. JACKSON,, 790 So. 2d 535 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . constitute an “appropriate secure facility” to house pretrial detainees, as that phrase is used in section 394.915 . . . Under section 394.915(1), “[i]f the judge determines that there is probable cause to believe that the . . . This requires an interpretation of what constitutes an “appropriate secure facility” under section 394.915 . . .

STATE v. ROBBINS,, 785 So. 2d 620 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)