Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] MOREL, v. STATE, 138 So. 3d 1122 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . appointed counsel, Defendant agreed in both open court and in writing to waive his right under section 394.916 . . .

KAKUK, v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES, STATE OF FLORIDA,, 516 F. App'x 901 (11th Cir. 2013)

. . . . § 394.916. . . .

STATE v. PHILLIPS,, 119 So. 3d 1233 (Fla. 2013)

. . . . § 394.916(1), Fla. Stat. (2005). In State v. . . .

S. ANDERSON, v. STATE, 93 So. 3d 1201 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . See § 394.916(1), Fla. Stat. . . . Section 394.916(2), Florida Statutes, provides that a “trial may be continued once upon the request of . . . continuances may be granted unless the court finds that a manifest injustice would otherwise occur.” § 394.916 . . . trial court found probable cause that Appellant met the criteria for commitment, triggering section 394.916 . . . Specifically, section 394.916 provides: (1) Within 30 days after the determination of probable cause, . . . Instead, the invited error doctrine overcomes the