Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Section 394.916(1), Florida Statutes (1999-2010), states that the court shall conduct a trial on the . . .

L. BOATMAN, v. STATE, 39 So. 3d 391 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . demonstrated good cause and that the defense did not establish substantial prejudice as required by section 394.916 . . . Section 394.916, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part: (1) Within 30 days after the determination . . .

In COMMITMENT OF GOODE. v., 22 So. 3d 750 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . dismissed due to the State’s failure to bring Goode to trial within thirty days as required by section 394.916 . . . the State failed to bring a detainee to trial within the thirty-day time period set forth in section 394.916 . . . Section 394.916(1) provides that "[w]ithin 30 days after the determination of probable cause, the court . . . allows for the trial to be continued upon a request of either party and a showing of good cause, see § 394.916 . . .

In FLORIDA RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE FOR INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS, 13 So. 3d 1025 (Fla. 2009)

. . . As adopted, rule 4.260, Continuance of Trial, tracks the language of section 394.916(2), Florida Statutes . . .

P. NEWSOME, v.