Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] In AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA RULE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE FOR INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS, 140 So. 3d 996 (Fla. 2014)

. . . Committee unanimously proposes amendments to rule 4.470 in response to recent amendments to section 394.918 . . . And third, the word “retained” is removed from the rule because section 394.918(3) provides that the . . .

HARTZOG, v. STATE, 133 So. 3d 570 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . Section 394.918(1) requires that a person who has been committed have a mental examination “once every . . . See § 394.918(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). . . . See § 394.918(3) and (4), Fla. Stat. (2013). . . . Section 394.918(2), Florida Statutes (2013) provides: The department shall provide the person with annual . . .

McKEE, v. JACOBO, As, 127 So. 3d 857 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . See § 394.918(1) ("A person committed under this part shall have an examination of his or her mental . . .

HOLDER, v. STATE, 123 So. 3d 136 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . . § 394.918(l)-(2), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . Id. § 394.918(1). . . . . § 394.918(2). . . . Id. § 394.918(3). . . .

J. R. v. HANSEN,, 736 F.3d 959 (11th Cir. 2013)

. . . . § 394.918(1), (3). . . .

KAKUK, v.