Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2004). The statute is simple, and quite clear. . . . The amendment at issue here stated: 394.925 916.45 Applicability of act. — This part applies Sections . . . (Supp.1998), as s. 394.925, F.S., and clarifies that the Act applies to all persons convicted of a sexually . . .

JOHNSON, v. STATE, 971 So. 2d 212 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Section 394.925, Florida Statutes, provides: “[Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators . . . persons convicted, of a sexually violent offense and sentenced to total confinement in the future.” § 394.925 . . .

GREENE, v. STATE, 970 So. 2d 900 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . Greene asserts that section 394.925, Florida Statutes (1999), does not apply to him. . . . After an exhaustive review of section 394.925, our sister court concluded that section 394.925 authorizes . . .