The 2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022 Special Session A and 2023 Special Session B)
[…] ROBERT TAYLOR and RECOVERY, a/k/a RECOVERY CONCEPTS, INC. Id. at ¶ 16. The Complaint included claims of negligence against Taylor and Concepts…
Plaintiff is covered under Chapter 397 of the Florida Statutes because it is licensed under Chapter 397 to provide substance abuse services. Doc. 26-6 at 1-3. Plaintiff, therefore, is correct in that it is subject to the requirements of Section 397.501( 7), which makes its patient records exempt from the Public Records Act. Fla. Stat. § 397.501( 7)(a) ("the records of service providers which pertain to the identity, diagnosis, and prognosis of and service provision to any individual are confidential . . . [and] are exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Article I of the State Constitution."). Plaintiff, however, is incorrect that it cannot release the records without the patients' written consents.