Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] LOFTON E. Jr. v. A. BUTTERWORTH, Jr. A. s X s XI s, 93 F. Supp. 2d 1343 (S.D. Fla. 2000)

. . . with Doe pursuant to an authorization under the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, § 409.401 . . .

DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, v. BENWAY,, 745 So. 2d 437 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . . § 409.401, Art. 1(a)-(d), Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . See § 409.401, Art. VIII, Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . the provisions of the ICPC “shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes thereof,” section 409.401 . . . Section 409.401, Article 111(d), Florida Statutes (1997) precludes the sending of a child into the receiving . . . writing that the proposed placement “does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.” . § 409.401 . . .

C. S. J. S. v. S. H. K. H., 671 So. 2d 260 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)

. . . the adoption in New York State pursuant to the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, see § 409.401 . . .

In A. WRIGHT L., 196 B.R. 97 (Bank. W.D. Wis. 1995)