Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] If this compact shall be held contrary to the constitution of any state party thereto, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining states and in full force and effect as to the state affected as to all severable matters.

History.s. 1, ch. 74-317; s. 48, ch. 97-103; s. 2, ch. 2009-148.
1Note.Section 409.409, created by s. 2, ch. 2009-148, provides that the existing compact in s. 409.401 will remain in effect until entry into the replacement compact created in s. 409.408. Section 409.408 provides for execution of the new compact by the Governor “[e]ffective July 1, 2009, or upon the enactment of the Interstate Compact for the Placement of Children into law by the 35th compacting state, whichever date occurs later.”

F.S. 409.401 on Google Scholar

F.S. 409.401 on Casetext

Amendments to 409.401


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 409.401
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third