Syfert Injury Law Firm
[…] If this compact shall be held contrary to the constitution of any state party thereto, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining states and in full force and effect as to the state affected as to all severable matters.

History.s. 1, ch. 74-317; s. 48, ch. 97-103; s. 2, ch. 2009-148.
1Note.Section 409.409, created by s. 2, ch. 2009-148, provides that the existing compact in s. 409.401 will remain in effect until entry into the replacement compact created in s. 409.408. Section 409.408 provides for execution of the new compact by the Governor “[e]ffective July 1, 2009, or upon the enactment of the Interstate Compact for the Placement of Children into law by the 35th compacting state, whichever date occurs later.”

F.S. 409.401 on Google Scholar

F.S. 409.401 on CourtListener

Amendments to 409.401


Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases Citing Statute 409.401

Total Results: 41

DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN & FAM. v. Benway

745 So. 2d 437, 1999 Fla. App. LEXIS 14734, 1999 WL 999800