The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] first argues that the plain language of section 440.205 provides for such a cause of action . . . In his second argument, appellant argues that, if section 440.205 is ambiguous with respect to the issue . . . Concluding that section 440.205 provides for a civil cause of action when an employer discharges an employee . . . According to the court, appellant’s interpretation of section 440.205 belied the historical and primary . . . We have determined that a cause of action exists under section 440.205, Florida Statutes, when a subsequent . . . Given this admitted bit of confusion, I would read section 440.205 narrowly, as in derogation of the . . .
. . . The applicable statute provides: 440.205. . . . . § 440.205, Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law,” as required by section 440.205 . . .
. . . See § 440.205, Fla. Stat. (1993). . . . Elevator, 524 So.2d 642 (Fla.1988) (holding four-year period for statutory actions applies to section 440.205 . . .