Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 440.21 on Google Scholar

F.S. 440.21 on Casetext

Amendments to 440.21


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 440.21
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

S440.21 - PUBLIC ORDER CRIMES - REMOVED - M: S



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

HERNANDO COUNTY SHERIFF S OFFICE v. SIKALOS, Jr., 141 So. 3d 1236 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . contributions, decreasing workers’ compensation benefits on account of pension benefits runs afoul of section 440.21 . . . offset; rather, we hold only that where the fund is employee-contributory, it would violate section 440.21 . . . Section 440.21, now as in 1993, invalidates “[a]ny agreement by an employee to pay any portion of premium . . . for the purpose of providing” workers’ compensation benefits — a circumstance prohibited by section 440.21 . . . The E/SA argues section 440.21 does not apply to the situation here because the inline-of-duty disability . . .

CITY OF PALM BAY, v.