Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 440.22 on Google Scholar

F.S. 440.22 on Casetext

Amendments to 440.22


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 440.22
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 440.22.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

IN RE K. SWETIC, 493 B.R. 635 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2013)

. . . After all, unlike section 443.051, section 440.22 (the statute involved in Jacksonville Medical) consisted . . . (quoting § 440.22, Fla. Stat.) (emphasis in original). . Id. at 591. . Id. . Id. . Id. . Id. . . . .

RAPID SETTLEMENTS, LTD. v. UNITED STATES FIDELITY AND GUARANTY COMPANY L., 672 F. Supp. 2d 714 (D. Md. 2009)

. . . . § 440.22 (“No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable under . . .

HOUSTON, v. N. WILLIAMS, In, 547 F.3d 1357 (11th Cir. 2008)