Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] MARANJE, v. BRINKS OF FLORIDA, INC., 610 So. 2d 1293 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)

. . . The authority of a circuit court judge in a Rule Nisi proceeding under section 440.24(1) is limited to . . . writ of execution or such other process or final order as may be necessary to enforce” the order. § 440.24 . . . As authority for its argument, employer/carrier cites to section 440.24(1) and Workers’ Compensation . . . workers’ compensation orders, a claimant must resort to the enforcement provisions contained in section 440.24 . . . Section 440.24(1) provides: In case of default by the employer or carrier in the payment of compensation . . .

MARYLAND CASUALTY COMPANY, v. MILHOLIN,, 608 So. 2d 850 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)

. . . Section 440.24(1), Fla.Stat. (1989); Grant-Sholk Constr. Co., Inc. v. . . .

AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA RULES OF WORKERS COMPENSATION PROCEDURE, 603 So. 2d 425 (Fla. 1992)

. . . shall constitute a waiver by the parties of the requirements of Ssection 440.2d(3)(a), and Section 440.24 . . . As in all other cases, enforcement in case of default is governed by section 440.24, Florida Statutes . . . failure to perform under a mediation agreement, enforcement shall proceed in accordance with section 440.24 . . .

J. A. B. ENTERPRISES v. L. GIBBONS, Sr., 596 So. 2d 1247 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)

. . . On June 7, 1990, Gibbons, pursuant to section 440.24(1) of the Florida Statutes (1989), filed an amended . . .

ALVAREZ, v. KENDALL ASSOCIATES, 590 So. 2d 518 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)

. . . The enforcement provisions governing workers compensation orders are contained in Section 440.24, Florida . . . Section 440.24 provides that the circuit courts have the power to enforce the compensation orders of . . . the deputy commissioners and states specifically: 440.24 Enforcement of compensation orders; penalties . . .

LIDHOLM, v. AETNA LIFE CASUALTY, a, 569 So. 2d 905 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)