Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] A. SMITH, v. AMS STAFF LEASING, 29 So. 3d 1142 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . Smith subsequently filed a petition for rule nisi in the circuit court pursuant to section 440.24, Florida . . . Section 440.24(1) states: In case of default by the employer or carrier in the payment of compensation . . . taxed and awarded to the claimant if he “successfully prevails in proceedings filed under [section] 440.24 . . .

M. KING, v. PARKER HANNIFIN CORPORATION, 17 So. 3d 785 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . The court determined that it did not have jurisdiction under section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes (2007 . . . Section 440.24(1) provides that a circuit court has jurisdiction to issue a rule nisi directing the employer . . . Instead, section 440.24(1) gives the circuit court the authority to issue a rule nisi to enforce such . . . order at issue was nonfinal and the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to enforce it under section 440.24 . . . attorney's fees “[i]n cases where the claimant successfully prevails in proceedings filed under s. 440.24 . . .

CHANDLER, v. CENTEX ROONEY CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, 15 So. 3d 837 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . the e/c denies that a compensable accident occurred, or prevails in proceedings filed under sections 440.24 . . .

CITY OF HOLLYWOOD v. BENOIT, BENOIT,, 1 So. 3d 1142 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . Section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes (2007), provides the circuit court with jurisdiction to issue a writ . . . See §§ 440.24, 440.28, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . . Section 440.24(1), Florida Statutes (2007) specifically provides: In case of default by the employer . . .

MURRAY, v. MARINER HEALTH ACE USA,, 994 So. 2d 1051 (Fla. 2008)

. . . compensability; or (d) In cases where the claimant successfully prevails in proceedings filed under s. 440.24 . . .

In YATKO A. v., 416 B.R. 193 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. 2008)