The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] (2005)). . . . (citing § 471.013(l)(a)l., Fla. Stat.). . . .
. . . . § 471.013(l)(b), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . . .” § 471.013(l)(a)l., Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .
. . . The Board rejected Rotunno’s argument that section 471.013(l)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2005), applies . . . He sought li-censure by endorsement in Florida pursuant to sections 471.015(3)(a) and 471.013(l)(a)2. . . . Rotunno argues that he does qualify to take the examination pursuant to a specific provision of section 471.013 . . .
. . . circumstances and asked the Board to evaluate Drexel’s educational curriculum, pursuant to section 471.013 . . . , and has satisfied the experience requirements set forth in s. 471.013; or (b) Holds a valid license . . . Section 471.013(l)(a) states: The board shall adopt rules providing for the review and approval of schools . . . Section 471.013(l)(a) uses the word “shall” to mandate that the Board adopt rules for reviewing schools . . . Therefore, this court holds that section 471.013(l)(a) requires that the Board promulgate rules to review . . .