904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

    . . . The Board rejected Rotunno’s argument that section 471.013(l)(a)2., Florida Statutes (2005), applies . . . He sought li-censure by endorsement in Florida pursuant to sections 471.015(3)(a) and 471.013(l)(a)2. . . . Rotunno argues that he does qualify to take the examination pursuant to a specific provision of section 471.013 . . .

    E. GAUDET, v. FLORIDA BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS,, 900 So. 2d 574 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

    . . . circumstances and asked the Board to evaluate Drexel’s educational curriculum, pursuant to section 471.013 . . . , and has satisfied the experience requirements set forth in s. 471.013; or (b) Holds a valid license . . . Section 471.013(l)(a) states: The board shall adopt rules providing for the review and approval of schools . . . Section 471.013(l)(a) uses the word “shall” to mandate that the Board adopt rules for reviewing schools . . . Therefore, this court holds that section 471.013(l)(a) requires that the Board promulgate rules to review . . .

    S. ESPINOZA, v.