The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] Appellant filed a pleading denying the affirmative defenses.
Florida law also requires corporations, limited liability companies, and partnerships offering interior design services in commercial settings in Florida to have a Florida-licensed interior designer serve as a partner or one of the principal officers of the firm. See Fla. Stat. § 481.219. For such entities to comply with Florida law, they must obtain a certificate of authorization from the Board. Fla. Stat. § 481.219(3). Certificate applicants must establish that "[o]ne or more of the principal officers of the corporation or one or more partners of the partnership, and all personnel of the [entity] who act in its behalf in [Florida] as interior designers, are registered." Fla. Stat. § 481.219(7)(b). A "registered" interior designer is one who "is licensed" under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 481.203(9).