The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] This statute, however, has not always so provided.
2. See §§ 489.101, 489.105(8), 489.105(10), 489.113(1), Fla. Stat. (2011); Alles v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., Constr. Indus. Lic. Bd., 423 So.2d 624, 627 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982).
Building construction standards are established by chapter 553, which adopts the building codes that govern most construction in Florida. Qualifying agents, on the other hand, are a product of chapter 489, Florida Statutes (2002), which regulates the construction industry as a matter of "public health, safety, and welfare." § 489.101. Any business entity that seeks a certificate of authority to engage in contracting must name a qualifying agent. § 489.119(2). The Construction Industry Licensing Board then investigates the "financial responsibility, credit, and business reputation of the qualifying agent and the new business organization" before the Department of Business and Professional Regulation issues a certificate of authority to the business. § 489.119(3)(c). As defined in section 489.105(4):
Under Section 489.115(1), Fla.