The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] . . . .” § 489.1195(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). . . .
. . . qualifying agent, a financially responsible officer, or a secondary qualifying agent responsible under s. 489.1195 . . . and Design, Inc., was not “qualified” by the licensee as that term is used in Sections 489.119 and 489.1195 . . . As set forth in § 489.1195(l)(a), Fla. . . .
. . . In particular, they claim that sections 489.119 and 489.1195, Florida Statutes (1991), impose a duty . . . qualifying agent may be held individually liable for a breach of the duty created by sections 489.119 and 489.1195 . . .
. . . See § 489.1195, Fla.Stat. (1988). . . . Section 489.1195 states, “[a]ll qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally . . . sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.” § 489.1195 . . .
. . . the contractor is a primary qualifying agent or is a secondary qualifying agent responsible under s. 489.1195 . . .