904-383-7448
[…] MURTHY, v. N. SINHA CORP., 644 So. 2d 983 (Fla. 1994)

    . . . In particular, they claim that sections 489.119 and 489.1195, Florida Statutes (1991), impose a duty . . . qualifying agent may be held individually liable for a breach of the duty created by sections 489.119 and 489.1195 . . .

    C. MITCHELL S. v. D. EDGE R., 598 So. 2d 125 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992)

    . . . See § 489.1195, Fla.Stat. (1988). . . . Section 489.1195 states, “[a]ll qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally . . . sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.” § 489.1195 . . .

    C. BONESKI, v. DEPARTMENT OF PROFESSIONAL REGULATION,, 562 So. 2d 441 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990)

    . . . the contractor is a primary qualifying agent or is a secondary qualifying agent responsible under s. 489.1195 . . .