The 2023 Florida Statutes
[…] We agree that a qualifying agent for a corporation has a duty to supervise a corporation's construction projects, but we find that the failure to meet that duty does not give rise to a private cause of action against a corporation's qualifying agent.
In 1988, the legislature codified the above-referenced case law which specifically holds that qualifying agents have a duty to supervise pursuant to section 489.119. See § 489.1195, Fla. Stat. (1988). Section 489.1195 states, "[a]ll qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job." § 489.1195(1). With the statute having the effect of lifting the protection of the corporate veil, a qualifying agent is personally liable where construction defects result from his failure to exercise "due care in carrying out his statutorily-imposed duty of construction supervision."