Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] GREGORSKI,, 246 So. 3d 574 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Gregorski's complaint for third-party coverage failed to comply with the non-joinder provisions of section 627.4136 . . .

GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY, v. MARTINEZ,, 240 So. 3d 43 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . bad-faith claim filed in contravention of the express requirements of the nonjoinder statute ( section 627.4136 . . . ANALYSIS The nonjoinder statute, section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (2016), provides in pertinent part . . . Lantana moved to dismiss plaintiffs' third-party complaint, contending that section 627.4136 barred such . . . In fact, under subsection (2) of 627.4136, Martinez is declared to have no interest in the GEICO insurance . . . would no longer be "a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract." § 627.4136 . . .

GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY, v. M. NOCELLA,, 224 So. 3d 870 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)