The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (1991). . . .
. . . On April 2011, pursuant to section 627.4136(4), Florida Statutes (2006), the estate was permitted to . . . an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy. § 627.4136 . . . of the insurer solely “for the purposes of entering final judgment or enforcing the settlement.” § 627.4136 . . .
. . . was joined as a party defendant — but only for the limited purpose of the nonjoinder statute, section 627.4136 . . . Section 627.4136 provides for the nonjoin-der of insurers in actions in which insurance coverage exists . . . Subsection 627.4136(4) provides as follows: (4) At the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is . . .
. . . . § 627.4136, was amended to include subsection (4). . . . Stat. 627.4136(4) (emphasis added). . . .
. . . Northland asserts that, pursuant to section 627.4136, Florida Statutes, it cannot be joined in the state-court . . .