The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . from Hughes's tort claims against Roman Flicker pursuant to Florida's Non-Joinder Statute, section 627.4136 . . .
. . . See § 627.4136, Fla. Stat. (2017). . . . Section 627.4136(1), provides: It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause . . .
. . . . § 627.4136(1) ("It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action . . .
. . . Houston's position, if accepted, would eviscerate Florida's nonjoinder statute, section 627.4136, Florida . . . an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy. § 627.4136 . . . an interest in the tortfeasor's liability policy until a judgment is entered against the insured. § 627.4136 . . . Nail, 516 So.2d 1022, 1022 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987) ("[ Section 627.4136 ] reflects the public policy that . . .
. . . Gregorski's complaint for third-party coverage failed to comply with the non-joinder provisions of section 627.4136 . . .
. . . bad-faith claim filed in contravention of the express requirements of the nonjoinder statute ( section 627.4136 . . . ANALYSIS The nonjoinder statute, section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (2016), provides in pertinent part . . . Lantana moved to dismiss plaintiffs' third-party complaint, contending that section 627.4136 barred such . . . In fact, under subsection (2) of 627.4136, Martinez is declared to have no interest in the GEICO insurance . . . would no longer be "a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract." § 627.4136 . . .