The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The nonjoinder statute, section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in part, as follows: Nonjoinder . . . Section 627.4136(4) allows the insurer to be joined as a party defendant only “[a]t the time a judgment . . .
. . . that the circuit court erred in allowing C.H. to join NAC as a defendant because even though section 627.4136 . . .
. . . filed a motion to join the insurer as a party defendant to the plaintiffs’ action pursuant to section 627.4136 . . . Section 627.4136 states, in pertinent part: (1) It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance . . . provisions of s. 627.426(2) or defended under a reservation of rights pursuant to s. 627.426(2).... § 627.4136 . . . plaintiffs’ motion to join the insurer as a party defendant to the plaintiffs’ action pursuant to section 627.4136 . . .