Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. 627.4136
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 627.4136.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

HUGHES, III, v. MID- CONTINENT CASUALTY COMPANY, 264 So. 3d 1053 (Fla. App. Ct. 2019)

. . . from Hughes's tort claims against Roman Flicker pursuant to Florida's Non-Joinder Statute, section 627.4136 . . .

PROGRESSIVE SELECT INSURANCE COMPANY, v. BIGNEY,, 264 So. 3d 222 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . See § 627.4136, Fla. Stat. (2017). . . . Section 627.4136(1), provides: It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause . . .

DOE, v. INSURANCE COMPANY OF THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA,, 363 F. Supp. 3d 1358 (S.D. Fla. 2018)

. . . . § 627.4136(1) ("It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action . . .

HOUSTON SPECIALTY INSURANCE COMPANY, v. VAUGHN, M. V. a, 261 So. 3d 607 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Houston's position, if accepted, would eviscerate Florida's nonjoinder statute, section 627.4136, Florida . . . an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy. § 627.4136 . . . an interest in the tortfeasor's liability policy until a judgment is entered against the insured. § 627.4136 . . . Nail, 516 So.2d 1022, 1022 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987) ("[ Section 627.4136 ] reflects the public policy that . . .

ACE AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, v.