The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . In accordance with § 695.01(1), BC Properties’ warranty deed, recorded on February 26,-2007, vested it . . . Florida Statute § 695.01(1), provides: ”[n]o conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of . . .
. . . Ultimately, the trial court deemed “the Florida statutes on recordation,” namely sections 695.01 and . . . ” statute and that, under section 695.01, the Argent Mortgage has priority over the Olympus Mortgage. . . . Wachovia acknowledges that section 695.01, Florida Statutes, is a “notice” type of recording statute. . . . Commentators appear uniformly to categorize section 695.01 as a “notice” type of recording statute. . . . Nothing in the case law suggests that section 695.11 modifies section 695.01. . . .
. . . . § 695.01(1) (West 2010) (“No conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest . . .
. . . Stat. 695.01. . . . Stat. § 695.01(1). Florida courts interpret the recording statute liberally. . . .